Learning and fun at Angus Youth Roundup

Angus-roundupThe 2018 Thomas Foods International Angus Youth Roundup took place in Wodonga from January 11 to 14, drawing 145 young handlers.

Held over 4 days, the Roundup attracted participants from ages 8 to 25 with all levels of cattle experience and provided both a learning and fun experience for all.

The educational sessions were delivered by experts in the industry & included topics such as halter making, junior judging, livestock marketing as well genetic selection.

The competitions at the event included the Paraders classes, Junior Judging & Herdsperson competitions.

The Special Dinner Dance was held on the Saturday night with 340 people in attendance. Thank-you to Sam Hunter for leading the auction which raised $21,000 for Angus Youth.

Featured lots in the auction included several elite embryo and semen packages, mystery items and artworks as well as a diverse range of items featured in the silent auction.

The Roundup is supported by Thomas Foods International, Angus Youth and Angus Australia, however, the event is coordinated by a young and enthusiastic committee who volunteer their time to ensure the success of this annual event. This year’s committee went above and beyond the usual call of duty to ensure that the 2018 Roundup was successful and professional.

 


Angus Youth National Roundup Results
2018 Trans-Tasman Exchange – Steph Frankham

Bulliac Angus Studmaster Award – Sarah Nesbit

Waitara Angus National All Breeds Heifer Show Award – Robert Neil

Blackstone Angus SA Junior Heifer Expo Award – Chloe Beaumont

Merridale Angus Aspiring Breeder Award – Sam Parish

Matthew George Citizenship Award – Lochie McLauchlan

David and Kathleen Cornell Shield – Murk Schoen

EJ Angus Encouragement Award – Hannah Cargill

Dalwhinnie Angus Breeders Encouragement Award – Monique Estrada

Champion Seniors Award  – Hannah Powe and Steph Frankham

Intermediate Champion Junior Judge Award – Will Kosch

Champion Team – Geelong

Best Presented Animal – Lauchie McLauchlan

Best Maintained Stall – Goondoola

 

Pee Wee Junior Intermediate Senior
Herdsman Champion Thomas Duddy Lochie McLauchlan Georgia Laurie Steph Frankham
Reserve Champion Jack Robson Benjamin Duddy Sam Parish Hannah Powe
3rd Josie Porter Abby Male Erica Bayliss Bethany Bayliss
4th Jayde Grylls Caitlin Porter Hamish Branson Rachel Relf
5th Matthew Vosper Hayden Hanson Ryan Carpenter Marshall Arnonld
Encouragement Thomas Bond Casey Halliday Benn Reid Clayton Ray
Encouragement Mason Ballintine Monique Gapes Walter Wilson Cameron Baker
Junior Judging Champion Thomas Duddy Caitlin Porter Will Kosch Hannah Powe
Reserve Champion Edward Maclure Hayden Hanson Sam Parish Bethany Bayliss
3rd Clayton Porter Brock Ballintine Annabelle Seaton-Cooper Alexander Chester
4th Zanna Spence Benjamin Duddy Benn Reid Mathew Porter
5th Abby Llewellen Trinity McInnes Lilli Stewart Sarah Nesbitt
Parader Champion Thomas Duddy Lochie McLauchlan Tiffany McLauchlan Hannah Powe
Reserve Champion Abby Llewellyn Caitlin Porter Sam Parish Clayton Ray
Grand Champion Herdsman Lilli Stewart
Grand Champion Parader  Lochie McLauchlan
Grand Champion Junior Judge  Hannah Powe
UPCOMING SALES / EVENTS
« February 2018 » loading...
M T W T F S S
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
1
2
3
4