MSA eating quality award finalists announced

MSA-gradingThe finalists in the 2019 Meat Standards Australia (MSA) Excellence in Eating Quality Awards have been announced ahead of the awards being held across Australia in September and October.

Hosted by Meat & Livestock Australia (MLA), the Awards recognise beef producers throughout Australia who have achieved outstanding compliance rates to MSA specifications, as well as high eating quality performance, as represented by MSA Index results for MSA graded cattle during the 2017-18 and 2018-19 financial years.

Awards will be presented for ‘Most Outstanding MSA Feedlot’ and two awards for ‘Most Outstanding MSA Beef Producers’, to recognise producers of both large (band 1) and small (band 2) (non-feedlot) MSA consignment volumes. One producer will also win the MSA Excellence in Eating Quality Progress Award for showing the greatest improvement in their MSA results since the last Awards series in 2017.

The Awards are being staged in conjunction with the ‘Consumer trends driving on-farm change’ producer forums in Queensland on 10 September, NSW on 12 September, Victoria on 17 September, Tasmania on 19 September, South Australia on 1 October and Western Australia on 3 October.

MSA Program Manager Sarah Strachan said the awards were a great opportunity to recognise producers who are committed to producing beef that consistently achieves exceptional compliance rates to MSA’s strict specifications and delivers a superior eating experience to consumers.

“We congratulate the finalists in this year’s Awards. It’s a major achievement to be named a finalist, given that more than 15,000 producers throughout Australia consigned over 6.6 million cattle to the MSA program throughout the 2017-18 and 2018-19 period,” Ms Strachan said.

Finalists, in alphabetical order for each State are:

Queensland:

Most Outstanding MSA Feedlot:

  • AA Co Goonoo Feedlot, Comet
  • Canning Downs South Pty Ltd, Elbow Valley
  • Kerwee Feedlot, Jondaryan

Most Outstanding MSA Beef Producer (Band 1):

  • Brownleigh Pastoral Co, Goondiwindi
  • Collingwood Pastoral Co, Tara
  • Yarrawonga Cattle Co, Wallumbilla

Most Outstanding MSA Beef Producer (Band 2):

  • FG & RG Giltrow, Minna-Billa, Goondiwindi
  • RJ & SL Morgan, Bowenville
  • KJ Wonka, Blue Poles, Chinchilla

MSA Progress Award:

  • McNamee Partners Pty Ltd, Millmerran
  • Moolabah Agriculture Pty Ltd, St George
  • RMI Pty Ltd, Goondiwindi

New South Wales:

Most Outstanding MSA Feedlot:

  • Bective Station Feedlot, Tamworth
  • Rangers Valley, Glen Innes
  • Wilga Feedlot, Bellata

Most Outstanding MSA Beef Producer (Band 1):

  • LD Campbell Pty Ltd, Merriwa
  • MK & LM Hunt, Merriwa
  • SJ & AG Spinks, Brinawa, Gulargambone

Most Outstanding MSA Beef Producer (Band 2):

  • TP & CJ Amey, Mummulgum
  • J O & P J Campbell, Cambridge Park, Red Range
  • JB & DF Ward, Illawong, Table Top

MSA Progress Award:

  • Bective Station Feedlot, Tamworth
  • AE & CG Gillogly, Alco Feedlot, Moree

Victoria:

Most Outstanding MSA Feedlot:

  • Alloa Pastoral Co Pty Ltd – Alloa Feedlot Milawa
  • Charlton Feedlot Pty Ltd (Teys Australia), Charlton
  • RM Gillett & Co Pty Ltd, Jalna Feedlot, Anakie

Most Outstanding MSA Beef Producer (Band 1):

  • Gwandallon Holdings, Meadow Creek
  • Rose Grange Pastoral Co, Rockleigh, Little River
  • PJ & K & LT Wadley, Oxley Park, Laceby

Most Outstanding MSA Beef Producer (Band 2):

  • Damian Christian, Bye Creek, Chiltern
  • CW & IJ Delmenico, Ultima
  • Glenample Air Pty Ltd, Port Campbell

MSA Progress Award:

  • Houston Pastoral Co, Burrowye Station, Wodonga
  • K & SE Nankervis, Corryong
  • G & L Van Dyke, Port Franklin 

Tasmania:

Most Outstanding MSA Beef Producer (Band 1):

  • Hammond Farms Pty Ltd, Montagu
  • Charles Henry Rothwell, Armitage, Ridgley
  • MA & DP Kay, Smithton

Most Outstanding MSA Beef Producer (Band 2):

  • BH & EL Bond, Brookside, Judbury
  • Wayne Donovan, Ellura, Deloraine
  • Meltonvale Enterprises, Whitemore

MSA Progress Award:

  • LJ & CD Cox, Lady Barron
  • Hammond Farms Pty Ltd, Montagu
  • MT & RJ Walker, Memana, Flinders Island

South Australia:

Most Outstanding MSA Feedlot:

  • Iranda Feedlot (Thomas Foods International), Tintinara
  • Korunye Park Feedlot, Korunye
  • Princess Royal Feedlot, Booborowie

Most Outstanding MSA Beef Producer (Band 1):

  • Burleigh Pastoral Company, Moorak
  • AC, DL, & CA Stoeckel, Beacon Hill, Swan Reach
  • Swiss Australian Farm Holding Pty Ltd, Naweena, Padthaway

Most Outstanding MSA Beef Producer (Band 2):

  • Artimore & Partners, Tintinara
  • Matinga Holdings Pty Ltd, Karoonda
  • Mount Boothby Pastoral Co Pty Ltd, Tintinara

MSA Progress Award:

  • Kuruman Pastoral Pty Ltd, Bowmans
  • GM & MA Smith, Rendelsham
  • Woodrise Pastoral Pty Ltd, Beachport

Western Australia:

Most Outstanding MSA Feedlot:

  • Fotheringhame Pty Ltd, Pederah Creek, Karlgarin
  • Kylagh Feedlot, Tammin
  • Westbeef Holdings, Kalannie

Most Outstanding MSA Beef Producer (Band 1):

  • WP & CK Dumbrell, Walpole
  • Giulio Perrella, Cumpunya, Northcliffe
  • LE & AG Wolfe, Albany

Most Outstanding MSA Beef Producer (Band 2):

  • MD & LL Cole, Nannup
  • Derek and Elizabeth Dilkes, Catterick
  • C A Vinci, Beelerup

MSA Progress Award:

  • Darlow Pastoral Company Pty Ltd, Neridup
  • HD & AL & NJ Lindberg, Mount Barker
  • Sandlewood Farms, Harvey

https://www.mla.com.au/news-and-events/industry-news/finalists-announced-for-msa-awards2/

UPCOMING SALES / EVENTS
« November 2019 » loading...
M T W T F S S
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
1