Lamb and beef brands among Delicious award winners

Delicious-awardsDelicious. has revealed the full list of the 2021 delicious. Harvey Norman Produce Awards State Winners, with 127 producers  receiving State Awards across Dairy, Earth, Paddock and Sea categories.

Today’s release of the 2021 State Winners is the result of the delicious. Harvey Norman Produce Awards State Judges meeting to taste their way through the crop of predominantly primary produce industry-nominated entries.

The State Judges were tasked  with awarding the best of their state in the Dairy, Earth, Paddock and Sea categories.

delicious. editorial director Kerrie McCallum said although the pandemic still presents challenges, this year’s State Judging was as exciting as ever.

The produce that was  tasted across all of the categories was outstanding. Australian producers continue to deliver world-leading produce.

“The delicious. Harvey Norman Produce Awards, now in its 16th year, celebrates and honours the best and most innovative  producers and produce in Australia.

“The Awards aim to encourage, showcase and reward Australian producers, build awareness  of culinary regions and recognise fresh, seasonal food that is produced sustainably with passion and integrity.

“Affected by severe  drought, devastating bushfires, Covid-19 challenges and now the floods in New South Wales, it has never been more important  to support our farmers and producers.

“I’m delighted to have Harvey Norman on board as our presenting partner for the third consecutive year and thank them for  their support. I would also like to thank all of the State Judges for caring so deeply about these Awards and for their time that  they give so generously, and congratulate all of this year’s State Winners.”

New South Wales State Judge Jordan Toft, who hosted the state’s judging at Mimi’s in Sydney, said:

“I’m proud to be part of this year’s State Judging. Despite the many challenges that our Aussie farmers continue to face, the  produce that we tasted was innovative and impressive. It’s the dedication and craftsmanship of the producers that allow us  to create the high-quality dining experiences for which Australia is world renowned.”

The State Winners’ produce will be tasted by the National Judging panel in May to decide the 2021 Gold Medal Winners  and Trophy Winners, as well as overseeing Producer of the Year; Best New Product; In the Bottle; Outstanding Viticulturist;  Outstanding Region; Outstanding Farmers’ Market; Outstanding Innovation; Outstanding Design; the Maggie Beer Award  for Outstanding Contribution to Australian Food; the Unearthed Next-Gen Chef; Outstanding Native Producer;  Outstanding Artisan; and Unearthed Next-Gen Producer.

Following its successful launch in 2017, the Alla Wolf-Tasker delicious. Harvey Norman Produce Awards Scholarship will again  be awarded in 2021. All 2021 State Winners will be eligible to apply for the 2021 scholarship.

2021 DELICIOUS. HARVEY NORMAN PRODUCE AWARDS STATE WINNERS  

NEW SOUTH WALES 

DAIRY

• Burraduc Buffalo – Buffalo Mozzarella

• Highland Organics – Unhomogenised Natural Yoghurt • Nimbin Valley Dairy – St. Billie

• Pecora Dairy – Yarrawa

EARTH

• Argyle Australian Saffron – Argyle Australian Saffron • Byron Gourmet Mushrooms – Fresh Gourmet Mushrooms • Fanelli Organics – Meyer Lemons

• Malfroy’s Gold – Blue Mountains World Heritage  Post-brood Polyflora Wild Honey

• Moonacres Farm – Seasonal Fresh Produce

(Selection of Best in Field)

• Mother Fungus Gourmet Mushrooms –

Baby King Oyster Mushrooms

• Newcastle Greens – Calvin Lamborn Varietals and  Rare Variety Leaves

• Parkesbourne Produce – Seasonal Fresh Fruit (Rhubarb) • Piccolo Farm – Seasonal Edible Flowers

• Pocket Herbs & Produce – Karkalla

• STIX Farm NSW – Seasonal Fresh Produce

(Selection of Best in Field)

• Urban Green Sydney – Microgreens (Lemon Basil, Borage,  Marigold Leaf, Micro Fennel)

• Whispering Pines Organics – Unbleached Stoneground  White Bakers Flour

PADDOCK

• Bundarra Berkshires – Bundarra Free Range Pork • Burrawong Gaian Poultry – Pasture Raised Pekin Duck • Extraordinary Pork – Pasture Raised Free Range Pork • Fair Game Wild Venison – Fair Game Wild Venison • Grassland Poultry – Heritage Sommerlad Chicken • Gundooee Organics – Certified Organic Wagyu • Highfield Farm & Woodland – Grass-fed Dorper Lamb • Little Hill Farm – Pasture Raised Chicken

• Moorlands Biodynamic Lamb – Moorlands

Biodynamic Lamb

• Near River Produce – Rare Breed Pasture Raised Pork • Outback Lamb – Outback Lamb

• Tathra Place Free Range – Maremma Pastured Quail • The Gourmet Goat Lady – The Gourmet Goat Lady Goat

SEA

• Aquna Sustainable Murray Cod – Aquna Sustainable  Murray Cod

• Australia’s Oyster Coast – Appellation Oysters – Merimbula • Mimosa Rock Oysters – The Boxer

• Moonlight Flat Oyster – Moonlight Kisses

• Tathra Oysters – Tathra Oysters 5 Year Old Bistro Grade  • Wapengo Rocks Wild Organic Oysters – Wild Organic  Oysters Premium Grade

QUEENSLAND  

DAIRY

• Maleny Dairies – Real Cream

• Summer Land Camels – Camel Milk

• Tommerup’s Dairy Farm – Jersey Girl Creme Fraiche

EARTH

• Big Heart Bamboo – Gourmet Bamboo Shoot • Bunya Red Farm – Capers in Salt

• Fruit Forest Farm – Seasonal Tropical Fruit  • Green Valley Fingerlimes – Champagne Red Fingerlime • Midyim Eco Produce – Heirloom Spanish Pimientos  and Tomatoes

PADDOCK

• Bellasato Farm – Pasture Raised Sommerlad Chicken • Schultz Family Farms – Free Range Heritage Pork • Stockyard – Kiwami by Stockyard

SEA

• Australian Bay Lobster Producers – Bay Lobster • Ben Standen Fishing – Local Mudcrab

• Cherax Park Aquaculture – Redclaw Crayfish • Chris Bolton Fishing – Seasonal Wild Catch  • Collison Reef Fish – Wild Caught Coral Trout

• Fraser Isle Spanner Crab – Fresh Cooked Fraser Isle  Spanner Crab Meat

• Walker Seafoods Australia – MSC Certified Bigeye Tuna

SOUTH AUSTRALIA  

DAIRY

• Barossa Valley Cheese Company – Aged La Dame • Section28 Artisan Cheeses – Section28 Monforte  • The Dairyman Barossa – The Dairyman Butter • Woodside Cheese Wrights – Spilt Milk

EARTH

• Ananda Organic – Premium Non-Pareil Salted Capers • Kangaroo Island Living Honey – Certified

Raw Organic Honey

• Ngeringa Produce – Biodynamic Salad Greens • Singing Magpie Produce – Black Genoa

Semi Sun Dried Figs

PADDOCK

• Gumshire Hampshire Pork – Gumshire Hampshire Pork • Mayura Station – Mayura Station Signature Series  • Rogers Farm Barossa – 100% Grass Fed and  Grass Finished Hogget

SEA

• Ausab – Yumbah Frozen Greenlip Abalone Whole in Shell • Clean Seas Seafood – Spencer Gulf Hiramasa Kingfish • Coffin Bay Marron – Marron

• Gazander Oysters – Gazander Oysters Premium  Pacific Oysters

• Two Gulfs Crab – Blue Swimmer Crab Meat

TASMANIA  

DAIRY

• Bruny Island Cheese Company – Raw Milk C2  • Elgaar Farm – Organic Cream On Top Milk • Grandvewe Cheeses – Brebichon

• Tongola Cheese – Tongola Bloom

EARTH

• Felds Farm – Seasonal Fresh Produce

(Selection of Best in Field)

• Kindred Organics – Certified Organic Hemp • Mr Brown & Towns Mushroom Garden – King Trumpet  Mushroom and Pioppino (Swordbelt) Mushroom • The Grain Family – Tibetan Blue Barley Grain

PADDOCK

• Arundel Farm – Merino Mutton

• Bruny Island Game Meats – Wallaby

• Fork it Farm – Fork it Farm Pasture Raised Berkshire Pork • Leap Farm – Leap Farm Tasmanian Free-range Goat  • Lyndall Lamb – Lyndall Lamb

SEA

• Freycinet Marine Farm – Freycinet Marine Farm Mussels • Leigh Phegan – Southern Calamari

• Richey Fishing Co. – Richey Tasmanian Scallops

VICTORIA  

DAIRY

• Berrys Creek Gourmet Cheese – Riverine Blue • Gippsland Jersey – Full Cream Milk

• Holy Goat Cheese – La Luna

• Meredith Dairy – Fresh Goat Cheese Chevre  • Milawa Cheese Company – King River Gold • Prom Country Cheese – Black Sheep

• Schulz Organic Dairy – Organic Full Cream Milk • That’s Amore Cheese – Organic Mozzarella

EARTH

• Daniel’s Run Farm – Heirloom Tomatoes

• Golden Gums Farm – Seasonal Fresh Produce  (Selection of Best in Field)

• Hawkes Farm – Hawkes Kipfler Potatoes

• Morningswood Farm – Organically Grown Strawberries • Mushrooms Anonymous – Wild Pine Mushroom • Powlett Hill – Demeter Biodynamic Sifted Spelt Flour • Ramarro Farm – Seasonal Fresh Produce

(Selection of Best in Field)

• The Fruit Forest – Rare Heritage Figs

• Unearthed Co. Mushrooms – Abalone Mushroom • Wandin Yallock Farms – Seasonal Fresh Produce

PADDOCK

• Brooklands Free Range Farms – Pastured Whey Fed  Berkshire Pork

• Chooks At The Rooke – Pasture Raised Cockerel • McIvor Farm Foods – McIvor Farm Berkshire  Free Range Pork

• Re-gen Farms Australia – 100% Pasture Raised Beef • Txuleta 1882 – Txuleta 1882 Beef

• Warialda Belted Galloway Beef – 100% Grass-fed  Heritage Beef

SEA

• Bruce Collis – Seasonal Wild Catch

• Flinders Mussels – Flinders Mussels

WESTERN AUSTRALIA 

DAIRY

• Dellendale Creamery – Torndirrup Appenzelle • La Delizia Latticini – Fresh Artisan Burrata • Local Goat – Farmhouse Cheese

EARTH

• Black Barley Australia – Black Barley Australia • Moojepin Foods – Saline Selection

• Southern Forest Fungi – Lions Mane Mushroom • The Mushroom Guys – Gourmet Mushrooms • Tucker Bush Fresh Botanicals – Tucker Bush Native  Red Back Ginger

PADDOCK

• Futari Wagyu – Futari Fullblood Wagyu

• Marybrook Premium Produce – 100% Grass-fed  Heritage Lamb

• Wagin Duck & Game – Wagin Free Range Duck

SEA

• Abrolhos Scallops – Abrolhos Island Scallops • Austral Fisheries – Glacier 51 Toothfish

• Fremantle Octopus – Fremantle Octopus • Leeuwin Coast – Leeuwin Coast Akoya

UPCOMING SALES / EVENTS
« August 2021 » loading...
M T W T F S S
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5